*Note: This list will continuously be updated as further premiere dates are announced. All recent activity concerning this post will be made public via Twitter.

Last Update: [10/08]


Visual guide v3.0

Here is the anime Fall schedule for 2012. Included is everything from new TV series premieres to Blu-ray only episodes. If you discover any missing titles from the list below, please let us know and we’ll add it as soon as we can.

Personally looking forward to — Little Busters of course, Haganai OVA, Minami-ke OAD, To Love-Ru Darkness, the new JoJo anime, and most definitely Magi.

***

-TV Premieres/Motion Picture/OVAs-

Title Studio Date Network PV
Battle Spirits: Sword Eyes (TV) Sunrise 09/09 @07:00 TV Asahi Yes
Accel World (OVA) (*bundled w/ LE PS3 and PSP game) Sunrise 09/13 *N/A No
Highschool DxD (OAD) (*bundled w/ LE manga vol.13) TNK 09/20 *N/A No
Sakura Taisen Kanadegumi (OAD) (*bundled w/ LE manga vol.1) *TBA 09/20 *N/A No
Eureka Seven: AO (OVA) (*bundled w/ PS3 hybrid disc) Bones 09/20 *N/A No
Tiger & Bunny Movie 1: The Beginning (Film) Sunrise 09/22 *N/A Yes
Otome wa Boku ni Koishiteru: Futari no Elder (OVA) (*ep.2 of 3) Silver Link 09/26 *N/A No
Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu: Finale (OVA) (*ep.2 of 4) Diomedea 09/26 *N/A No
Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai: Add-on Disc (OVA) (*unaired ep.13) AIC Build 09/26 *N/A Yes
Hagure Yuusha no Estetica Special (BD) (*anime short bundled w/ BD vol.1) Arms 09/26 *N/A No
Inu x Boku SS Special (BD) (*unaired episode; bundled w/ BD vol.7) David Production 09/26 *N/A No
Shin Sekai Yori (TV) A-1 Pictures 09/28 @24:30 TV Asahi Yes
Asura (Film) Toei Animation 09/29 *N/A Yes
Mardock Scramble: The Third Exhaust (Film) GoHands 09/29 *N/A Yes
Hiiro no Kakera Second Season (TV) (*10 episodes) Studio DEEN 09/30 @22:00 Tokyo MX Yes

Title Studio Date Network PV
Kamisama Hajimemashita (TV) TMS Entertainment 10/01 @26:05 TV Tokyo Yes
Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun (TV) Brains Base 10/01 @25:35 TV Tokyo Yes
Litchi DE Hikari Club (TV) Kachidoki Studio 10/01 @–:– Tokyo MX No
Chou Soku Henkei Gyrozetter (TV) A-1 Pictures 10/02 @18:00 TV Tokyo Yes
Amagami SS+ plus: Onsen Special (BD) (*unaired episode; bundled w/ BD vol.7) AIC 10/03 *N/A No
Monsuno (TV) (*52 episodes) Larx Entertainment 10/03 @18:00 TV Tokyo Yes
Hayate no Gotoku! Can’t Take My Eyes Off You (TV) Manglobe 10/03 @26:05 TV Tokyo Yes
Chuunibyou Demo Koi ga Shitai! (TV) Kyoto Animation 10/03 @24:30 Tokyo MX Yes
Wooser no Sono Higurashi (TV) Sanzigen 10/03 @25:35 TV Tokyo No
Gintama (TV) (*broadcast to include new eps) Sunrise 10/04 @18:00 TV Tokyo No
Zetsuen no Tempest (TV) Bones 10/04 @26:00 MBS Yes
BTOOOM! (TV) Madhouse Studios 10/04 @23:00 Tokyo MX Yes
Hidamari Sketch x Honeycomb (TV) SHAFT 10/04 @25:25 TBS Yes
Busou Shinki (TV) 8-Bit 10/04 @25:55 TBS Yes
Minami-ke (OAD) (*bundled w/ LE manga vol.10) Feel 10/05 *N/A Yes
JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure (TV) david production 10/05 @24:30 Tokyo MX Yes
To Love-Ru – Trouble: Darkness (TV) XEBEC 10/05 @25:00 Tokyo MX Yes
Onii-chan Dakedo Ai Sae Areba Kankei Nai yo ne (TV) Silver Link 10/05 @23:00 AT-X Yes
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 1: Hajimari no Monogatari (Film) Shaft 10/06 *N/A Yes
Haitai Nanafa (TV) Passione 10/06 @17:55 QAB No
Little Busters! (TV) J.C. Staff 10/06 @25:00 TV-K Yes
Shinpi no Hou (Film) Nikkatsu Video 10/06 *N/A Yes
Code:Breaker (TV) Kinema Citrus 10/06 @26:58 MBS Yes
Bakuman. 3 (TV) J.C. Staff 10/06 @17:30 NHK-E No
Ixion Saga DT (TV) Brains Base 10/07 @25:05 TV Tokyo Yes
Tēkyu (TV) MAPPA 10/07 @22:27 Tokyo MX No
Suki-tte Ii na yo. (TV) ZEXCS 10/07 @23:30 Tokyo MX Yes
Magi (TV) A-1 Pictures 10/07 @17:00 MBS Yes
Oshiri Kajiri Mushi (TV) (*20 episodes) Kinema Citrus 10/07 @07:55 NHK-BS Premium No
Cross Fight B-Daman eS (TV) SynergySP 10/07 @08:45 TV Tokyo No
Yu-Gi-Oh! Zexal II (TV) Gallop 10/07 @17:30 TV Tokyo Yes
Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo (TV) J.C. Staff 10/08 @24:30 Tokyo MX Yes
Aikatsu! (TV) Sunrise 10/08 @19:30 TV Tokyo No
Girls und Panzer (TV) Actas 10/08 @25:00 Tokyo MX Yes
Girls und Panzer (TV) Actas 10/08 @25:00 Tokyo MX Yes
Jormungand Perfect Order (TV) (*12 episodes) White Fox 10/09 @24:30 Tokyo MX Yes
Medaka Box Abnormal (TV) Gainax 10/10 @25:20 TV Tokyo Yes
Robotics;Notes (TV) Production I.G 10/11 @25:15 Fuji TV Yes
Psycho-Pass (TV) Production I.G 10/11 @24:45 Fuji TV Yes
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 2: Eien no Monogatari (Film) Shaft 10/13 *N/A Yes
Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199 Movie 3 (Film) Xebec/AIC 10/13 *N/A Yes
Seitokai no Ichizon Second Season (TV) AIC 10/13 @23:30 Nico Nico Douga Yes
Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai (OAD) (*bundled w/ LE manga vol.19) Manglobe 10/18 *N/A No
Ippatsu Hicchuu!! Devander (OVA) Tatsunoko Production 10/19 *N/A Yes
Usogui (OAD) (*bundled w/ LE manga vol.26) *TBA 10/19 *N/A No
Kore wa Zombie Desu ka? (OAD) (*unaired ep.11; bundled w/ LE manga vol.6) Studio Deen 10/20 *N/A No
Fuse Teppou Musume no Torimonochou (Film) *TBA 10/20 *N/A Yes
Ozma meets Fire Bomber Macross FB7 (Film) Satelight 10/20 *N/A Yes
Arata naru Sekai: Mirai-hen (OVA) Madhouse Studios 10/20 *N/A No
Aoi Sekai no Chuushin de (TV) Fifth Avenue 10/20 @22:00 Tokyo MX No
Dangerous Jii-san Ja (TV) J.C. Staff 10/20 @04:47 Kids Station No
Tales of Symphonia: Sekai Tougou Hen (OVA) (*ep.3 of 3) ufotable 10/24 *N/A No
Otome wa Boku ni Koishiteru: Futari no Elder (OVA) (*ep.3 of 3) Silver Link 10/24 *N/A No
Idolmaster: Shiny Festa (OVA) (*3 episodes bundled w/ PSP games) A-1 Pictures 10/25 *N/A Yes
Upotte!! (OAD) (*bundled w/ LE manga vol.4) Xebec 10/26 *N/A Yes
Smile Precure: Ehon no Naka wa Minna Chiguhagu! (Film) Toei Animation 10/27 *N/A Yes
009 Re:Cyborg (Film) Production I.G 10/27 *N/A Yes
Biohazard: Damnation (Film) Sony Pictures Ent./Capcom 10/27 *N/A Yes
Kyousougiga (ONA) (*ep.2 of 5) Toei Animation 10/27 @–:– Nico Nico Douga No
Puchimasu! -Petit Idolm@ster- (OAD) (*ep.0 bundled w/ Dengeki Maoh magazine) *TBA 10/27 *N/A No
Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu: Finale (OVA) (*ep.3 of 4) Diomedea 10/31 *N/A No
Chiisana Ojisan (TV) Kachidoki Studio 10/2012 @–:– Chiba TV Yes

Title Studio Date Network PV
Gothicmade: Hana no Utame (Film) Automatic Flowers Studio 11/01 *N/A Yes
Initial D Fifth Stage (TV) *TBA 11/06 @04:00 Animax PPV No
Sankarea (OAD) (*bundled w/ LE manga vol.7) Studio Deen 11/08 *N/A No
Kono Danshi, Uchuujin to Tatakaemasu. (OVA) CoMix Wave 11/09 *N/A No
Nerawareta Gakuen (Film) Sunrise 11/10 *N/A Yes
Kyousougiga (ONA) (*ep.3 of 5) Toei Animation 11/10 @–:– NicoNico Douga No
Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (Film) Production I.G 11/13 *N/A Yes
Fairy Tail (OAD) (*bundled w/ LE manga vol.35) Satelight 11/16 *N/A No
Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (Film) Gainax 11/17 *N/A Yes
Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu: Finale (OVA) (*ep.4 of 4) Diomedea 11/28 *N/A No
Tasogare Otome x Amnesia (BD) (*unaired ep bundled w/ BD vol.6) Silver Link 11/28 *N/A No
Yumekuri (OVA) Diomedea 11/28 *N/A No